LOPEZ v. CCRC DBA NUTMEG RECYCLING, LLC
[…] Id., 687.

Defendant claims that Jagger describes a concept of assumption of risk that implies the consent of the plaintiff. The problem with the defendant's analysis is that Jagger involved a negligence action and the interpretation of General Statutes § 29-212, which the defendant ski operator argued barred skiers, in certain instances, from suing for injuries incurred on the slopes because it provides that skiers "assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing." The interpretation of a statute specifically providing for the application of the doctrine of assumption of risk has little bearing on the issue of whether it is still available under the common law.