19-CV-10074 (VSB)
[…] Plaintiff's final theory of liability under the ADA is that "the lack of sufficient auxiliary aids regarding Defendant's gift cards amounted to a denial of the full and equal enjoyment of services Defendant otherwise provides to the public." (Doc. 20, at 21.) This argument also fails. Neither the statute nor implementing regulations specify what auxiliary aid or service is required, but they make clear that Braille is not necessarily always required. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii) ("The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place. . . . [T]he ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication."); see also 28 C.F.R., pt. 36, App'x C ("The auxiliary aid requirement is a flexible one. A public accommodation can choose among various alternatives as long as the result is effective communication.").