10-CV-1552 (JG) (JMA).
[…] Title III of the ADA prohibits disability discrimination in the provision of "specified public transportation services." 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). It also bars disability discrimination in "any place of public accommodation." Id. § 12182(a). The definition of "public accommodation" includes "a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(G). The ADA explicitly provides a private right of action for breaches of Title III. Id. § 12188(a).
The problem for Lopez is that aircraft are expressly excepted from the statutory definition of "specified public transportation." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10) ("The term `specified public transportation' means transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance ( other than by aircraft) that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis."). The effect of this language is essentially to exempt airlines from Title III of the ADA when, as in this case, they are providing transportation services. See Access Now, Inc. v.