Lopez v. AG W. Logistics
[…] (Id.)

Plaintiffs further allege Defendants Mireles and Ag West are “farm labor contractors” within the meaning of the AWPA. (Id. at 3, ¶ 12-13.) The statute defines a “farm labor contractor” as

any person, other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association, who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity.
29 U.S.C. § 1802(7). “‘[F]arm labor contracting activity' means recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6). Plaintiffs allege Defendants recruited, solicited, hired, employed, furnished, or transported the Plaintiffs and other migrant and seasonal agricultural workers. (Doc. 17 at 3, ¶ 12-13.)