Lopez v. AG W. Logistics
[…] (Id. at 4-5, ¶ 18.) These Plaintiffs allege that although Defendants started issuing payroll checks with the required information in November 2021, Plaintiffs' year-end W2 forms did not accurately reflect their year-to-date earnings, i.e., their W2s omitted their wages from the non-payroll checks. (Id. at 4-10.) Plaintiffs allege Defendants' failures constitute violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1821(d) (doc. 17 at 9, ¶ 38), which provides that all farm labor contractors and agricultural employers or associations must provide a written statement to each worker for each pay period indicating “(A) the basis on which wages are paid; (B) the number of piecework units earned, if paid on a piecework basis; (C) the number of hours worked; (D) the total pay period earnings; (E) the specific sums withheld and the purpose of each sum withheld; and (F) the net pay[.]”Plaintiffs further allege Defendants' failure to remit FICA taxes separately constitutes a failure to pay wages promptly when due under 29 U.S.C. § 1822(a).