Lopez v. AG W. Logistics
[…] (Doc. 17 at 5, ¶ 20, 6 ¶ 24, 7 ¶ 27, 8 ¶¶ 31, 34.) These facts go to the Defendants' culpability and their ability to prevent future violations. Plaintiffs also state the current action is the only way they will recover under the AWPA, and that they have not recovered on other related claims. (Doc. 30-1 at 20.)

The Court also finds Plaintiffs entitled to $5,000 per violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434. Section 7434 provides that the defendant “shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of-(1) any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the filing of the fraudulent information return (including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of such filing), (2) the costs of the action, and (3) in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees.” Plaintiffs do not allege damages exceeding the $5,000 amount. (Doc. 17 at 11.) Plaintiffs are seeking the minimum statutory penalty under this code section.