Lopez v. AG W. Logistics
[…] (Doc. 17 at 5-9.)

Because the Court accepts these allegations as true and finds that Defendants are farm labor contractors who recruited, solicited, hired, employed, furnished, or transported the Plaintiffs and other migrant and seasonal agricultural workers (Id. at 4, ¶¶ 15-18), Plaintiffs have “state[d] a claim on which the [they] may recover.” PepsiCo, 238 F.Supp.2d at 1175. Thus, the second and third Eitel factors support an entry of default judgment with respect to Plaintiffs' AWPA claims.

b. Plaintiffs' Internal Revenue Code claims

The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) provides, “If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” “Information returns” include annual income tax and FICA statements. 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A). Upon a finding of liability under § 7434(a), “the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of-(1) any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the filing of the fraudulent information return (including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of such filing), (2) the costs of the action, and (3) in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(b). If the Court finds a defendant liable under this section, “[t]he decision of the court awarding damages . . . shall include a finding of the correct amount which should have been reported in the information return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(e). When bringing an action under this section, plaintiffs are required to file a copy of the complaint with the Internal Revenue Service. 26 U.S.C. § 7434(d).