Lopez-Dones v. 601 West Associates, LLC
[…] In opposition, Fries argues that any claims for contractual indemnification against it are barred by General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-322.1 and are unenforceable as a matter of public policy. According to Fries, the purported enforcement of this provision would impermissibly require Fries to indemnify Hilfiger even if Hilfiger were deemed to be responsible, or even if any other entities ( e.g., Fries' subcontractors) were determined to be liable for the occurrence.

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) provides, in relevant part, that:

A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with . . . a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

The indemnification clause in the contract between Hilfiger and Fries is broadly written.