Lopes v. Starkowski
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(G).

Even if Mrs. Lopes's income stream were assignable, the Third Circuit's analysis in James compels the same result. See James, 547 F.3d at 218-19. It would be incongruent with the principles of the MCCA to permit a state to characterize even an assignable income stream as an asset. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1) ("[N]o income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.").