Loper v. National Union Fire Insurance Company
[…] See Duhon v. Union Pac. Resources Co., 43 F.3d 1011, 1013 (5th Cir. 1995).

Louisiana choice of law provisions are set forth in Civil Code articles 3515 and 3537. These two articles instruct courts to apply the law of the state whose policies would be the most seriously impaired if its law was not applied. See Shell Oil Co. v. Hollywood Marine, Inc., 701 So.2d 1038, 1040 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1997) ( citing Sentilles Optical Services, Div. of Senasco, Inc. v. Phillips, 651 So.2d 395 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1995)).

La. C.C. art. 3515 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.

La. C.C. art. 3537 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this Title, an issue of conventional obligations is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in the light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the transaction, including the place of negotiation, formation, and performance of the contract, the location of the object of the contract, and the place of domicile, habitual residence, or business of the parties; (2) the nature, type, and purpose of the contract; and (3) the policies referred to in