Civil Action No. CBD-09-2852
[…] Pl.'s Br. 2-3. The Court agrees with Plaintiff.
Section 2675 states,
(a) An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for . . . personal injury . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing . . . .28 U.S.C. § 2675 (2011). A claimant may amend her administrative claim under 32 C.F.R. § 750.28. See 32 C.F.R. § 750.28 (2011) ("A proper claim may be amended at any time prior to settlement, denial, or the filing of suit . . . . No finally denied claim for which reconsideration has not been requested under § 750.31 may be amended.").