Looney v. Pierce County
[…] "When the natural and proximate consequences of a wrongful act of A involve B in litigation with others, B may as a general rule recover damages from A for reasonable expenses incurred in that litigation, including attorney's fees." Dauphin v. Smith, 42 Wn. App. 491, 494, 713 P.2d 116 (1986). This exception is narrow and only permitted when a third party gets involved in litigation through no fault of their own. Jain v. J.P. Morgan Sec., Inc., 142 Wn. App. 574, 587, 177 P.3d 117, review denied, 164 Wn.2d 1022 (2008), cert. denied, 129 S. Ct. 1584 (2009).

RCW 4.84.185 states:

In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order.

Here, the trial court found that "Mr. Looney's actions of attempting to redeem the Property from sale without following the proper legal procedures for doing so involved Mr. Billingslea in litigation with a third party, Pierce County."