Looney v. Pierce County
[…] When he tendered payment, Looney presented no evidence of the grantors' authority to execute a quitclaim deed over property belonging to the estate of Lorraine Lane. Further, although the quitclaim deed was acknowledged, RCW 64.04.020, it was not executed under penalty of perjury. "'An acknowledgment is a verification of the fact of execution, but [it] is not a verification of the contents of the instrument executed.'" Black's Law Dictionary 24 (8th ed. 2004) (quoting 1A C.J.S. Acknowledgments § 2 (1985)). The grantors did not appear in the chain of title for the property and Looney had no notarized documentation authorizing him to pay the taxes on behalf of Lorraine Lane's estate. RCW 84.64.060 ("If paying by agent, the agent shall provide notarized documentation of the agency relationship."). Thus, Looney did not meet the requirements of RCW 84.64.060 and his tender was properly refused.

Because Looney failed to present evidence to support ownership of a recorded interest, the only other way he could prevent the sale was by presenting a document from the property owner granting him the authority to pay the tax due as his or her agent. RCW 84.64.060 ("If paying by agent, the agent shall provide notarized documentation of the agency relationship."). Looney did not present such a document.
The County further argues that Looney failed to satisfy RCW 84.64.060's requirement for paying taxes by agent because he tried to have an employee pay the tax on December 2, 2005, instead of appearing in person.