Looney v. Pierce County
[…] We agree with Looney that if she died intestate, title to the property vested in Lorraine Lane's heirs on her death, RCW 11.04.250. See generally In re Schmidt's Estate, 134 Wash. 525, 528, 236 P. 274 (1925). But at the time he tendered the delinquent tax payment, Looney produced no evidence that these grantors were heirs with any interest in the property to convey. And before the trial court, Looney presented only his unsupported self-serving declaration that the women who signed the quitclaim deed are Lorraine Lane's heirs.

RCW 11.04.250 provides:

When a person dies seized of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any right thereto or entitled to any interest therein in fee or for the life of another, his title shall vest immediately in his heirs or devisees, subject to his debts, family allowance, expenses of administration and any other charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws. No administration of the estate of such decedent, and no decree of distribution or other finding or order of any court shall be necessary in any case to vest such title in the heirs or devisees, but the same shall vest in the heirs or devisees instantly upon the death of such decedent: PROVIDED, That no person shall be deemed a devisee until the will has been probated. The title and right to possession of such lands, tenements, or hereditaments so vested in such heirs or devisees, together with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall be good and valid against all persons claiming adversely to the claims of any such heirs, or devisees, excepting only the personal representative when appointed, and persons lawfully claiming under such personal representative; and any one or more of such heirs or devisees, or their grantees, jointly or severally, may sue for and recover their respective shares or interests in any such lands, tenements, or hereditaments and the rents, issues and profits thereof, whether letters testamentary or of administration be granted or not, from any person except the personal representative and those lawfully claiming under such personal representative.

[T]hese heirs were not strangers to the property. In fact, Pierce County attempted to find at least two of the heirs to serve them regarding the foreclosure. Pierce County was made aware of these heirs by the Department of Social and Health Services (CP 96-97). The daughters of Ms.