Looney v. Pierce County
[…] The County issued a treasurer's deed to Billingslea on December 19, 2005, showing that he purchased the property formerly owned by Lorraine Lane. Thus, Looney, as the party challenging the validity of the deed issued at a foreclosure sale, had the burden to present "competent and controlling" evidence that the deed was invalid. Larson v. Murphy, 105 Wash. 36, 39, 177 P. 657 (1919).

Looney contends that the treasurer's deed to Billingslea is invalid because he tendered an amount to the County assessor-treasurer sufficient to cure the delinquent tax obligation prior to sale as required by RCW 84.64.060 and, therefore, the County lacked authority to sell the property.

RCW 84.64.060 provides:

Any person owning a recorded interest in lands or lots upon which judgment is prayed, as provided in this chapter, may in person or by agent pay the taxes, interest and costs due thereon to the county treasurer of the county in which the same are situated, at any time before the day of the sale; and for the amount so paid he or she shall have a lien on the property liable for taxes, interest and costs for which judgment is prayed; and the person or authority who shall collect or receive the same shall give a receipt for such payment, or issue to such person a certificate showing such payment. If paying by agent, the agent shall provide notarized documentation of the agency relationship.

(Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that, on December 2, 2005, Looney sent one of his employees, Keaton, to the County with a cashier's check and a copy of the quitclaim deed to pay the back taxes.