Loon v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] The President explained that “the Government of North Korea's continuing pursuit of its nuclear and missile programs . . . increasingly imperils the United States and its allies.” Id. The President therefore blocked the property and interests in property of the Government of North Korea and the Workers' Party of Korea. Id. § 1(a). In addition, the President blocked persons determined “to have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of” the Government of North Korea. Id. § 2(a)(vii). E.O. 13694 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury “to take such actions, including the promulgation of rules and regulations, and to employ all powers granted to the President by IEEPA [and the United Nations Participation Act of 1945] as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this order.” E.O. 13694, § 8. The Secretary later delegated to the Director of OFAC the authority to block persons under E.O. 13722, and OFAC promulgated implementing regulations in response. See 31 C.F.R. pt. 510.

C. OFAC's Designation of Tornado Cash