Loon v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] See id. § 578.404.

2. Executive Order Providing for Sanctions with Respect to North Korea

Pursuant to IEEPA, the President issued E.O. 13722 on March 15, 2016. Exec. Order No. 13722, 81 Fed.Reg. 14,943 (March 18, 2016). The President explained that “the Government of North Korea's continuing pursuit of its nuclear and missile programs . . . increasingly imperils the United States and its allies.” Id. The President therefore blocked the property and interests in property of the Government of North Korea and the Workers' Party of Korea. Id. § 1(a). In addition, the President blocked persons determined “to have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of” the Government of North Korea. Id. § 2(a)(vii).