Longview Fibre Co. v. Labor Indus
[…] McGee then filed suit against liable third parties who settled for $150,000. At the time of the settlement, the Department had paid $4,074.48 and Longview Fibre had paid $101,420.52 in benefits, for a total of $105,495. Attorney fees in the third party settlement were $61,951.25. There is no disagreement as to the amount of the attorney fees.

The controlling statute is RCW 51.24.060(1). Both parties argue that the language, history and intended outcome of RCW 51.24.060(1) support their method for calculating the apportionment of attorney fees.

RCW 51.24.060(1) states in pertinent part:

If the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows:

(a) The costs and reasonable attorneys' fees shall be paid proportionately by the injured worker or beneficiary and the department and/or self-insurer;

(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid twenty-five percent of the balance of the award . .. ;

(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or self-insurer for compensation and benefits paid;

(i) The department and/or self-insurer shall bear its proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by the worker or beneficiary to the extent of the benefits paid or payable under this title . . .

. . . .

(d) Any remaining balance shall be paid to the injured worker or beneficiary. . . .