Longfellow Inv. v. Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Ins. Co.
[…] Cascades Dev. Of Minn., LLC v. W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co., No. A12-2184, 2013 WL 2928150, at *1 FN 1 (Minn.Ct.App. June 17, 2013).

Minnesota Statute § 65A.01 establishes the “printed form of a policy of fire insurance”. Minn. Stat. § 65A.01 subd. 1. The form lays out several requirements for traditional, authorized insurance policies that cover loss caused by fire, stipulating that if the insured and insurance provider fail to agree on the amount of loss, either party may demand an appraisal, “except in the case of total loss.” Minn. Stat. § 65A.01 subd. 3.

The relevant portion provides:

In case the insured and [the insurance provider], except in case of total loss on buildings, shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within 20 days of such demand. . . The appraisers shall first select an umpire . . . then appraise the loss, stating separately actual value and loss for each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with [the insurance provider] shall determine the amount of actual value and loss.
Minn. Stat. § 65A.01 subd. 3 (Emphasis added).

However, the Surplus Lines Act stipulates that surplus line insurers are not bound by all the same insurance laws as traditional insurers, including “chapters 60 to 79.” Minn. Stat. 60A.197(b), (h).