Longbottom v. Hayman
[…] (quoting Knopick, 639 F.3d at 611).

"Federal courts sitting in diversity treat statutes of limitations as substantive, and therefore are bound by the applicable state law." Downey, 214 F. Supp. 3d at 429. Here, Pennsylvania supplies the substantive law, which is the undisputed five-year statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa. C.S. § 5526(2). See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5526(2) (providing for a five-year period of limitations for an "action for specific performance of a contract for sale of real property or for damages for noncompliance therewith").

Defendant argues, and Plaintiffs agree, that the statute of limitations for the breach of contract claim is five years pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5526(2). (Pls.' Mot. for Summ. J. ¶ 7; Def.'s Cross-Mot. for Summ.