Longbehn v. City of Moose Lake
[…] Because such statements are not extreme and outrageous conduct, Longbehn failed to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact relating to his claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Thus, summary judgment on this claim was properly granted.

The only remaining claim against the City and Heaton is an alleged violation of the PODPA. When an officer is subject to disciplinary action, the PODPA establishes certain procedures for taking a formal statement from the officer. Minn. Stat. § 626.89, subd. 3 (2004). A formal statement is defined as "the questioning of an officer in the course of obtaining a recorded, stenographic, or signed statement to be used as evidence in a disciplinary proceeding against the officer." Id., subd. 1(b) (2004). When a formal statement is taken, the officer has the right to have present an attorney or union representative chosen by the officer during the questioning. Id., subd. 9 (2004).