23A-CR-1179
[…] [¶16] When severance is not a matter of right, a trial court's refusal to sever charges is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Craig v. State, 730 N.E.2d 1262, 1265 (Ind. 2000) (citing Kahlenbeck v. State, 719 N.E.2d 1213, 1216 (Ind. 1999)). On appeal, a defendant "must show [that] 'in light of what actually occurred at trial, the denial of a separate trial subjected him to . . . prejudice.'" Harvey v. State, 719 N.E.2d 406, 409 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999) (quoting Brown v. State, 650 N.E.2d 304, 306 (Ind. 1995) (quoting Hunt v. State, 455 N.E.2d 307, 312 (Ind. 1983))).
[¶17] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-9(a) provides:
Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses:
(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or
(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
[¶18] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) provides that whenever two or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses and that in all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of the offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the