Case No. 18-C-688
[…] Yasak v. Retirement Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi., 357 F.3d 677, 678 (7th Cir. 2004).
ANALYSIS
The purpose of the FCRA "is to ensure 'that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information.'" Stergiopoulos & Castro v. First Midwest Bancorp, Inc., 427 F.3d 1043, 1046 (7th Cir. 2005) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b)). It imposes civil liability upon a person who willfully obtains a consumer report for a purpose that is not authorized by the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f)(1) ("A person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless . . . the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section.").
Long asserts Victory Lane acted with an impermissible purpose when it obtained her consumer credit report. Victory Lane asserts it did act with a permissible purpose under the statute to procure financing for her.