09-15-2022
[…] However, defendants, in their supplemental brief filed with the Supreme Court, assert that "there are compelling reasons to find that the Michigan Constitution provides a greater suppression remedy in cases such as the one at bar," and plaintiff, in its own such filing, argues to the contrary.
Again, the form of the exemption in Const 1963, art 1, § 11 from application of the exclusionary rule in effect at the time of the drone photographs (as well as the current form) is as follows: "The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state." That exemption does not apply in this case, most obviously because the evidence in question consists of nothing actually seized, let alone drugs or weapons, but rather, aerial photographs of old motor vehicles and other alleged junk.