Long Island Pine Barrens Soc'y, Inc. v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Further, as relevant to the instant controversy, Article IX, section 1, subdivision h of the New York Stale Constitution provides that any amendment which abolishes or curtails "any power of an elective county officer" shall be subject to a permissive referendum. Likewise, Municipal Home Rule Law § 34 provides that no law adopted by a county legislature which "abolishes, curtails or transfers to another county officer or agency any power of an elective county officer . . . shall become effective in such county until at least sixty (60) days after its final enactment," so as to permit such a referendum.

Plaintiffs in this action do not allege waste, fraudulent acts or the use of public funds by County officials for an illegal purpose.