Long Island Pine Barrens Soc'y, Inc. v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Here, plaintiffs failed to submit copies of the pleadings with their moving papers.

The County's cross-motion for summary judgment is granted. Whether a party seeking relief "is a proper party to request an adjudication is an aspect of justiciability which, when challenged, must be considered at the onset of any litigation" ( Society of Plastics Indus. v County of Suffolk, 77 N Y2d 761, 769, 570 NYS2d 778 [1991]; see Dairylea Coop. v Walkley, 38 NY2d 6, 377 NYS2d 451 [L975]). Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 51, a taxpayer may maintain an action against "[a]ll officers . . . and other persons acting, or who have acted for and on behalf of any county . . . to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers . . . or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estates or such county."