Long Indus., Inc. v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co.
[…] CPLR § 213(2) imposes a six year statute of limitations for "an action upon a contractual obligation or liability, express or implied, except as provided in . . . article 2 of the uniform commercial code." Further, "article 2-A of the Uniform Commercial Code (Leases) . . . requires that an action for default under a lease be commenced within four years of its accrual." (ESP Fin. Servs., LLP v Vielot, 18 AD3d 208, 209 [1st Dept 2005]. See also Cadlerock Joint Venture. L.P. v Remillard, 56 AD3d 1095 [3rd Dept 2008].) UCC § 2-A-103(1)(j) defines "lease" as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration.'" Moreover, a cause of action for breach of a lease "accrues when the act or omission on which the default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later." (See UCC § 2-A-506.)

Perez argues that the rental agreement is governed by UCC Article 2-A because it is a lease and plaintiff did not commence its breach of contract claim within the four year limitations period.