Long Green Valley Ass'n v. Bellevale Farms, Inc.
[…] Prigel Family Creamery, 206 Md.App. 264, 47 A.3d 1087 (2012). We deferred our ruling on the motion until oral argument of the present appeal. As we explain further in this opinion, the MALPF's Motion to Supplement the Record is denied because the supplemental materials are unnecessary to our understanding of and deciding the MALPF's Motion to Dismiss.

Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Estates and Trust Article governs the creation and administration of charitable trusts.

.Est. & Trusts § 14–302(a) provides, in pertinent part:
If a trust for charity is or becomes illegal, or impossible or impracticable of enforcement or if a devise or bequest for charity, at the time it was intended to become effective, is illegal, or impossible or impracticable of enforcement, and if the settlor or testator manifested a general intention to devote the property to charity, a court of equity, on application of any trustee, or any interested person, or the Attorney General of the State, may order an administration of the trust ... as nearly as possible to fulfill the general charitable intention of the settlor or testator.

(Emphasis added.)

First, we deny the MALPF's Motion to Dismiss because the matter at issue in Long Green Valley Ass'n v.