Long Green Valley Ass'n v. Bellevale Farms, Inc.
[…] 43 Elizabeth ch. 4 (1601) was incorporated into Maryland law in the Statute of Charitable Uses, adopted in 1931.

Comment F of Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 28 explains further that “a trust is charitable if its purpose is to promote ... environmental quality.... Thus, a trust to beautify a city or preserve the beauties of nature, or otherwise to add to the aesthetic enjoyment of the community, is charitable.”

Unlike the requirements for a private trust, an ascertainable and designated beneficiary is not necessary for the creation or existence of a charitable trust. Est. & Trusts § 14–301(c) (“A charitable trust shall not be held invalid or unenforceable merely because the beneficiaries of the trust constitute an indefinite class.”); Rosser, 52 Md.App. at 374–75, 449 A.2d at 465 (“It is ... undisputed that a charitable trust can be created without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary designated[.]”).