Long Green Valley Ass'n v. Bellevale Farms, Inc.
[…] In the absence of evidence showing a different intention of “A”, “B” holds the residue upon a charitable trust.


2. “A” devises and bequeaths all his property to “B”, his wife. In the will he expresses a hope that on her death she will leave the property for charitable purposes. In the absence of evidence showing a different intention of “A”, “B” is entitled beneficially to the property and does not take it on a charitable trust.

Second, Est. & Trusts § 14–301(b) provides that a charitable trust may incorporate “all purposes within either the spirit or letter of the statute of 43 Elizabeth ch. 4 (1601), commonly known as the statute of charitable uses.” Among the recognized purposes of a charitable trust are: “ ‘(a) the relief of poverty; (b) the advancement of education; (c) the advancement of religion; (d) the promotion of health; (e) governmental or municipal purposes; [and,] (f) other purposes the accomplishment of which is beneficial to