CIVIL ACTION H-12-3011
[…] "Debt collection" "means an action, conduct, or practice in collecting, or in soliciting for collection, consumer debts that are due or alleged to be due a creditor." Id. § 392.001(5). The TDCPA, unlike the FDCPA, "applies to entities attempting to collect their own debts." Monroe, 936 S.W.2d at 660 (finding that a bail bonds company attempting to collect a bail bond debt was a "debt collector" under the TDCPA). Davis d/b/a Set 'Em Free and Set 'Em Free Bail Bonds, Inc. are therefore a "debt collectors" under the TDCPA. Gums, Kennedy, and Thomas are also "debt collectors." 6. Under section 392.301 of the Texas Finance Code, a "debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ . . ."
(2) accusing falsely or threatening to accuse falsely a person of fraud or any other crime;Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a).