CIVIL ACTION H-12-3011
[…] London is also entitled to a permanent injunction prohibiting TDA Investigations and its employees or agents from calling London to collect the debt. 11. Under section 392.403(e), a "person who successfully maintains an action . . . for violation of Section 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3) is entitled to not less than $100 for each violation . . . ." Obtaining an injunction qualifies as successfully maintaining an action for the purpose of section 392.403(e) relief even if no actual damages are awarded.