finding that double digit ratio under that circumstance "might 'comport with due process.'"
[…] Whether Wyoming law allows such a delegation of a duty from a passive real estate investor-owner to a residential property management company is not relevant to the question of whether Sunridge exhibited willful and wanton misconduct for purposes of assessing punitive damages. Instead, the propriety of delegating such a duty relates to a negligence analysis, which is not before us.
Wyoming law is unclear concerning whether such an assignment of duties is permissible. Indeed, the parties disputed at trial the meaning of section 1–21–1202(d) of the Wyoming Residential Rental Property Code, which states “[a]ny duty or obligation in this article may be assigned to a different party or modified by explicit written agreement signed by the parties.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–21–1202(d). Defendants argued this allowed Sunridge to assign all of its duties as a property owner to AMC, whereas Ms. Lompe argued Sunridge could only do so if expressly agreed to by the tenants themselves.