finding that double digit ratio under that circumstance "might 'comport with due process.'"
[…] We turn next to comparable cases.
See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 17926(c)(1) (imposing “a maximum fine of two hundred dollars ($200) for each offense”); 430 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 135/15(a) (“willful failure to install or maintain in operating condition any [CO] alarm ... is a Class B misdemeanor”); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/5–4.5–60(e) (imposing criminal misdemeanor liability subject to a fine “not to exceed $1,500 for each offense”); Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 25, § 2468(8) (imposing fine of “not more than $500 for each violation”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27D–198.19(c) (imposing penalty of “not more than $1,000 for a first offense and not more than $2,500 for each subsequent offense”); Or.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 105.840 (owner may be liable for “the greater of actual damages or $250 per residential unit”); 35 Pa. Stat. and Const.