finding that double digit ratio under that circumstance "might 'comport with due process.'"
[…] Id. § 1–21–1206(c). But the Wyoming statute further provides “[t]he owner is not liable under this article for claims for mental suffering or anguish.” Id. § 1–21–1203(e). Accordingly, Wyoming does not provide for civil penalties that would have put AMC on notice that failure to maintain the furnaces could subject it to punitive damages of the magnitude awarded by the jury here.
In this circuit, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Utah also have statutes requiring the maintenance of residential heating systems. See Col.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 38–12–505(1)(d) (providing that a residential property is uninhabitable if it “substantially lacks ... [f]unctioning heating facilities that conformed to applicable law at the time of installation and that are maintained in good working order”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58–2553(a)(3) (requiring landlord to “maintain in good and safe working order and condition all ... heating ... appliances”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47–8–20(A)(4) (requiring owner to “maintain in good and safe working order and condition ... heating”); Okla. Stat.