Lombeau, Inc. v. Woerner
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiff is not entitled to injunctive relief because plaintiff lacks sufficient interest to maintain this action. It is defendants' position that plaintiff does not have standing to bring this action because the Town obtained title to the plaintiff's property by virtue of a tax sale. This Court finds the defendants' argument unpersuasive.

Although defendants have accurately stated that plaintiff's failure to pay taxes on the Property resulted in a tax sale of the land, the plaintiff remains the record owner of the Property. Therefore, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-9-19, plaintiff has an absolute right to redeem the property from the Town at any time prior to the filing of a petition for foreclosure. Section 44-9-19 provides as follows:

"(a) Any person having an interest in land sold for nonpayment of taxes, or his or her heirs or assigns, at any time prior to the filing of a petition for foreclosure under § 44-9-25, if the land has been purchased by the city or town and has not been assigned, may redeem the land by paying or tendering to the treasurer the sum for which the real estate was purchased, plus a penalty which shall be ten percent (10%) of the purchase price if redeemed within six (6) months after the date of the collector's sale, and an additional one percent (1%) of the purchase price for each succeeding month, together with all charges lawfully added for intervening taxes, which have been paid to the municipality, plus interest thereon at a rate of one percent (1%) per month, and expenses assessed subsequently to the collector's sale."

Under this statute, plaintiff is entitled to redemption until a petition for foreclosure has been filed and, as a result, it continues to maintain an interest in the underlying land sufficient to satisfy standing requirements. See Ahlburn v.