Civil No. 3:18cv188 (JBA)
[…] (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 43, 44.)
Under Connecticut's Uniform Partnership Act, "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership." Conn. Gen. Stat. §34-314(a). "An association formed under a statute other than" the Uniform Partnership Act "is not a partnership" under this Act "unless such association is a foreign registered limited liability partnership." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-314(b). In contrast to a joint venture, which has an intent element, a partnership may be formed "whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Id. "A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment . . . for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-314(c)(3).
"The question of whether a partnership exists between particular persons is a mixed question of law and fact.