Civ. No. 04-6418(DRD).
[…] Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons defendants' motion to dismiss will be granted as to the Third, Fifth and Seventh Counts of the complaint. Defendants' motion to dismiss will be denied as to the First, Second, Fourth and Sixth Counts of the complaint. The court will file an appropriate order.
In a supplemental brief defendants, Morris County Sheriff's Department and Edward Rochford ask the court to assess attorneys' fees and court costs upon Lombardi. They note that under N.J.S.A. 34:19-6 of CEPA "[a] court . . . may also order the reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs to be awarded to an employer if the court determines that an action brought by an employee under this act was without basis in law or in fact." Because the CEPA claim was barred by the one-year statute of limitations it was without basis in law or in fact. However, after receipt of a defense brief advancing the statute of limitations defense Lombardi withdrew his CEPA claim. Attorneys' fees and costs will not be awarded against him because he has, in substance, complied with the exonerating provisions of N.J.S.A. 34:19-6, namely: "an employee shall not be assessed attorneys' fees under this section if, after exercising reasonable and diligent efforts after filing a suit, the employee files a voluntary dismissal concerning the employer, within a reasonable time after determining that the employer would not be found liable for damages." Defendants, in fact, have benefitted from the filing of the CEPA claim because, notwithstanding its dismissal, the mere filing constituted a waiver of related claims.