Lombardi v. Bally's Park Place, Inc.
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS


This complaint was brought by Ann Lombardi, a resident of East Haven. In this case the plaintiff alleges she was on the premises of Bally's Park Place, a casino in Atlantic City, New Jersey. She further claims she slipped and fell on those premises which were owned by Bally's Park Place, Inc. and her fall and ensuing injuries were the result of the negligence of Bally's Park Place, Inc. Paragraph 4 of the complaint states that "the court has jurisdiction of the claims set forth (in the complaint) pursuant to General Statutes § 33-929(f)(2). That statutory subsection says, in relevant part, that:

"(f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state . . . whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state . . . on any cause of action arising . . . (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating there to were accepted within or without the state."

Paragraph 3 of the complaint says that prior to the date of the accident Bally's "repeatedly advertised, solicited, and transacted business within Connecticut." In the complaint this is the basis for the plaintiff's assertion of jurisdiction under the foregoing statute.