Loiselle v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Therein, Mr. Olewnick states that he is not aware of any means by which the information sought in Items 1, 2 and 5 could be obtained. He further states that there are no reserve guidelines for the injuries identified by plaintiffs.

Pursuant to CPLR 3120, a party may serve on another party a notice "to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party . . . served" (CPLR 3120 [1] [i] [emphasis added]). Pursuant to CPLR 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . , the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response" (CPLR 3124).