Loiselle v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant further asserts that plaintiff already has the information sought in Items 7 and 9. Finally, defendant asserts that it is not in possession of the information sought in Items 1 through 6. As to these items, defendant has submitted the affidavit of Brian Olewnick, a supervisory employee of defendant. Therein, Mr. Olewnick states that he is not aware of any means by which the information sought in Items 1, 2 and 5 could be obtained. He further states that there are no reserve guidelines for the injuries identified by plaintiffs.

Pursuant to CPLR 3120, a party may serve on another party a notice "to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party . . . served" (CPLR 3120 [1] [i] [emphasis added]).