21-20217
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
III
Logue's central contention-one that underlies all her requested relief-is that Wells Fargo waited too long to foreclose on the Property. That's because, under Texas law, the holder of a deed of trust has four years to initiate a foreclosure after its cause of action accrues. That claim accrues when, in a deed of trust like this one, the holder invokes an acceleration clause because of the default. So, says Logue, because Wells Fargo first accelerated the loan in 2009, well over four years ago, it cannot now foreclose.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a); see also id. (d) ("On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.").
See Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001) ("[T]he action accrues . . . when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.").
That's simple enough. And the Defendants even agree with Logue about what law applies.