Logue v. Curtis Mgmt. Co.
[…] Riverside Healthcare Sys., LP, 534 F.3d 1116, 1121 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep't, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990)).

C. Whether Plaintiff's Allegations are Sufficient

1. Fair Housing Act

Plaintiffs' first cause of action is brought under the Fair Housing Act ("FHA"), 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq. (Compl. ¶ 32.) The FHA allows for punitive damages "if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1). Plaintiffs argue they have pled a violation of the FHA under sections 3604(b) and 3604(c). (Opp'n 7-10.) Section 3604(b) provides it is unlawful to "discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of . . . familial status." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). Section 3604(c) provides it is unlawful to print or publish any notice, "with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on . . . familial status." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c).

Under federal law, punitive damages may be awarded for a defendant's "reckless or callous disregard" of a plaintiff's federally protected rights. Smith v. Wade, 461 U.S. 30, 51 (1983).