Logan v. Johnson
[…] United States v. Hartley, 678 F.2d 961, 970 (11th Cir. 1982) (abrogated on other grounds), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1170 (1983). Moreover, it has been recognized that it is possible for a corporation to conspire with its own officers. Id. at 972.

Plaintiff alleges that the conduct of the Defendants, as described in his Amended Complaint, "could give rise to criminal charges" against the FDOC employees. See Dickerson, 200 F.3d at 770. More specifically, he claims that Defendants committed a battery pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 944.35. This statute provides that "[a]ny employee of the department [of corrections] who, with malicious intent, commits a battery upon an inmate . . . commits a misdemeanor of the first degree[.]" Fla. Stat. § 944.35(3)(a)1. It also provides that "[a]ny employee of the department [of corrections] who, with malicious intent, commits a battery or inflicts cruel or inhuman treatment by neglect or otherwise, and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to an inmate . . . commits a felony of the third degree[.]" Fla.