Logan & Kanawha Coal Co. v. Detherage Coal Sales, LLC
[…] W. Va.Code § 46–2–207 cmt. 1.

Generally, courts' evaluations of whether a writing is a written confirmation involve scenarios in which a writing is sent after an oral agreement. In contrast, the May 11, 2010 letter is a writing sent after a written agreement. I find no instance in which a West Virginia court has confronted the issue before this court: whether a writing sent after a written contract qualifies as a written confirmation under § 46–2–207.

Much of the confusion surrounding the second scenario in which § 2–207(1) applies stems from the statutory language that states: “a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance.” W. Va.Code § 46–2–207(1). Courts and commentators have questioned how a written confirmation could act as an acceptance if a valid contract between the parties has already been formed. See, e.g., Reaction Molding Tech., Inc. v. Gen. Elec.