Logan & Kanawha Coal Co. v. Detherage Coal Sales, LLC
[…] L.) B. Procedural History

On May 13, 2011, Logan filed a Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award [Docket 1]. In response, Detherage filed a Motion to Vacate Arbitration Award [Docket 9] and a Response in Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award [Docket 10]. The Motions are now ripe for review.

II. Contract Formation and Agreement to Arbitrate Analysis

A. Contract Formation

The parties do not dispute that a valid contract was formed during their exchanges in March 2010. See 1 Patricia F. Fonseca & John R. Fonseca, Williston on Sales § 7:31 (5th ed. 2005) (“[T]he court needs only determine first whether or not a contract has been formed”). Under West Virginia Code § 46–2–204(1), “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” W. Va.Code § 46–2–204. For a valid contract to be formed, the parties must intend to enter into and be bound by the agreement. See1 Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts § 3:2 (4th ed. 2011).

In this case, the parties intended to be bound by their fax exchanges.