Loflin v. Creative Care, Inc.
[…] But it is not "plainly inferable" from the arbitration agreement that the parties intended to bind anyone other than the signatories. Further, the fact McKenzie was Johnny's agent for the purpose of obtaining medical care for him does not mean she intended to give up her right to a jury trial on any claims she might have in her personal capacity.

This case also differs from Ruiz because the admissions agreement failed to comply with MICRA's requirements in section 1295. Section 1295, subdivision (a), provides that the first article of any contract requiring arbitration of medical malpractice disputes "shall have" the following language: "'It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.'"

The first article in the admissions agreement does not contain the mandatory language prescribed by section 1295, subdivision (a), providing only: "1. ADMISSION: The undersigned hereby requests admission for the above-named client to [Creative Care]." The arbitration provision is contained in paragraph 16 on the second page of the admissions agreement.

Moreover, the admissions agreement does not comply with MICRA's notice requirement under section 1295, subdivision (b), which provides, "Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type: [¶] NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT." Here, the admissions agreement contains no such notice provision above the client signature line (or anywhere).