Lofland v. Econo Lodge
[…] State, 2005 WL 578801, at *1 (Del. Super. Feb. 24, 2005).

Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981).

Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965); see also Histed, 621 A.2d at 342 ("When factual determinations are at issue, we must take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the Board and of the purposes of our workers' compensation law.").

Johnson, 213 A.2d at 67.

Jepsen, 2005 WL 578801, at *1.

Id.

DISCUSSION

An award of attorney's fees incident to an award of compensation for an industrial accident is statutorily controlled. Section 2320(10) of the Workers' Compensation statute provides:

A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and axed as costs against a party.

The purpose of Section 2320(10) is to "relieve a successful claimant of the burden of legal fees and expenses, at least in part."

Ham v. Chrysler Corp., 231 A.2d 258, 263 (Del. 1967).