Loesel v. Cooper Nat'l Default Servicing Corp.
[…] Because the Court grants Defendants' motion to dismiss, it also denies Plaintiff's motions for a temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction, as Plaintiff cannot demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits of his claims.

The Court proceeds to examine each federal claim in turn.

a. Violations of TILA and HOEPA

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) and the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act (HOEPA). Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 - 1666j; Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1639.

Congress passed the TILA in 1966. As Congress itself states in its congressional findings, the purpose of the Act was to "assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1601. In 1994, Congress amended the TILA and passed the HOEPA. Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. § 1639. HOEPA was passed with the intent to protect vulnerable consumers from predatory mortgage lending practices. See S. Rep.