Loeffler v. Target Corp.
[…] In February 2007, the trial court sustained Target's demurrer to plaintiffs' fourth cause of action for money had and received without leave to amend. In addition, the court granted plaintiffs' request to add the Board as a new defendant.

In March 2007, plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint (SAC) for (1) violation of the unfair competition law (UCL) (Bus. Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.), (2) violation of the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (CLRA) (Civ. Code, § 1750 et seq.), and (3) violation of section 6359 and California Code of Regulations, title 18, section 1603 (regulation 1603). The SAC did not name the Board as a defendant.

Section 6359, subdivision (a) provides a sales tax exemption for "the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, food products for human consumption." This exemption, however, does not apply when "the food products are served as meals on or off the premises of the retailer" (§ 6359, subd. (d)(1)) or when "the food products are sold as hot prepared food products" (§ 6359, subd. (d)(7)).