Loeffler v. Target Corp.
[…] In the event of failure or refusal of the person [retailer] to make such refunds, the board will make a determination against the person [retailer] for the amount of the excess tax reimbursement collected and not previously paid to the state, plus applicable interest and penalty." (Reg. 1700, subd. (b)(2).)

3. Article XIII, Section 32 and Its Underlying Policies

Article XIII, section 32 states: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."

The first sentence of article XIII, section 32 bars injunctions against the collection of state taxes. The second sentence of article XIII, section 32 precludes, inter alia, courts "from expanding the methods for seeking tax refunds expressly provided by the Legislature."