Loeffler v. Target Corp.
[…] State Bd. of Equalization (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 665, 672 [ 216 Cal.Rptr. 267]; see also AM Records, supra, 204 Cal.App.3d at p. 367 [a refund suit is "confined to the grounds set forth" in the claim with the Board].).

As part of its comprehensive scheme, the Legislature has provided a means for customers such as plaintiffs to obtain a refund of collected sales tax reimbursement. Section 6901.5 provides that a retailer who has collected excess sales tax reimbursement from a customer must return the money to the customer who paid it or remit the funds to the state. Specifically, section 6901.5 states: "When an amount represented by a person [retailer] to a customer as constituting reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person [retailer], the amount so paid shall be returned by the person [retailer] to the customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer that such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her failure or refusal to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or mistakenly computed by the person [retailer] upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be remitted by that person [retailer] to this state."

The Board has promulgated California Code of Regulations, title 18, section 1700 (regulation 1700) relating to the administration and enforcement of section 6901.5. Under regulation 1700, a customer has paid "excess tax reimbursement" when, inter alia, "an amount represented by a person [retailer] to a customer as constituting reimbursement for sales tax is computed upon an amount that is not taxable. . . ." (Reg. 1700, subd. (b)(1).) That is precisely the situation plaintiffs claim exists here.