Loeffler v. Target Corp.
[…] (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 5230 et seq.) These regulations specify the means by which retailers, as taxpayers, may file a claim with the Board for overpaid sales taxes.

The Legislature has provided that filing a claim with the Board is a prerequisite to maintaining a suit for a refund of sales taxes. ( AM Records, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 358, 367 [ 250 Cal.Rptr. 915] ( AM Records), disapproved on another ground in Preston v. State Bd. Of Equalization (2001) 25 Cal.4th 197, 221, fn. 7 [ 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 407, 19 P.3d 1148] ( Preston).) Section 6932 states: "No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any amount alleged to have been erroneously or illegally determined or collected unless a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 6901)."

The purpose of requiring a taxpayer to file a claim with the Board before commencing a tax refund lawsuit is to give the Board an opportunity to correct any mistakes.