Lodigiani v. Pare
[…] We express no view on whether James and Anne are entitled to contribution. Although Nina argues that the judge could have in her discretion divided the sale proceeds equally, even taking into account the clean-up costs incurred by James and Anne, that issue is not properly before us. It must be decided by the judge on remand.

2. Attorney's fees and costs. As mentioned, the petitioners brought their motion for attorney's fees and costs pursuant to G. L. c. 241, § 22, which states in relevant part:

"The reasonable expenses and charges of partition proceedings, including examination of title and preparation of plan ordered by the court under section seventeen, and the fees of

counsel, of the commissioners, and of all agents, guardians and other persons appointed to represent interests in accordance with section nine, shall be determined by the court, and in case of sale paid by the commissioners out of the proceeds ...."

This statute "furnishes an exception to the general American rule that each party to litigation is responsible for its own expenses." Aiello v. Aiello, 63 Mass. App. Ct. 914, 915, 829 N.E.2d 656 (2005). See Gonzalez, 68 Mass. App.