8:20-cv-1990-JLB-TGW
[…] Stat. § 517.12(1). Accordingly, Plaintiffs must establish that Defendants: (1) sold or offered for sale a security in Florida; and (2) were unregistered in Florida to do so. Id.; see Calabro v. Pares, No. 19-22801-CIV, 2020 WL 7481301, at *3 (S.D. Fla. May 27, 2020), adopted, 2020 WL 7481304 (S.D. Fla. June 12, 2020).
It is undisputed that Defendants were not registered to sell or offer for sale securities in Florida. The resolution of the motion for partial summary judgment thus turns on whether the instrument here constitutes a “security, ” as contemplated by section 517.12(1).
Chapter 517 of the Florida Statutes, titled “Securities Transactions, ” provides definitions of words and phrases throughout that chapter in section 517.021, delineating as follows, “When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following respective meanings: . . .” Section 517.021(22) provides that a “security” includes several enumerated instruments. See Fla. Stat. § 517.021(22)(a)-(w).