8:20-cv-1990-JLB-TGW
[…] (citation omitted). “[A]n inference is not reasonable if it is only a guess or a possibility, for such an inference is not based on the evidence but is pure conjecture and speculation.” Daniels v. Twin Oaks Nursing Home, 692 F.2d 1321, 1324 (11th Cir. 1982) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs are not entitled to summary judgment on their claim that Defendants sold them a security without a license or registration to do so, in violation of section 517.12(1). The text of that section provides as follows:
No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the office pursuant to the provisions of this section.Fla. Stat. § 517.12(1). Accordingly, Plaintiffs must establish that Defendants: (1) sold or offered for sale a security in Florida; and (2) were unregistered in Florida to do so. Id.; see Calabro v. Pares, No. 19-22801-CIV, 2020 WL 7481301, at *3 (S.D. Fla.