Lockridge v. Krasnoff
[…] Auerbach v Bennett, 47 NY2d 619, 629; Owen v Hamilton, 44 AD3d 452, 456 [1st Dept 2007], h to appeal dismissed 10 NY3d 757. Because derivative claims against a corporation's officers and directors belong to the corporation itself, a shareholder bringing a derivative action must first formally demand that the corporation itself take action prior to beginning the suit. Business Corporation Law § 626(c); Bamsbach v Zinn, 1 NY3d 1, 8, reargden. 1 NY3d 593. § 626 © of the Business Corporation Law provides that the Plaintiff in a shareholder's derivative action "shall set forth with * * * particularity the efforts of the Plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board [of directors] or the reason for not making such effort."