12-29-2011
[…] The court cannot require James to pay an amount in child support he clearly has no ability to pay. (See In re Marriage of Smith, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at pp. 82-83, 85 [incarcerated parent with no opportunity to earn an income and no assets cannot be ordered to pay child support].)
This does not mean the trial court must blindly set or modify the amount of child support based on the parents' actual income. Section 4058, subdivision (b), grants the court discretion to "consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children."