12-29-2011
[…] (§ 4053, subds. (a), (c), (d), (f).)
Whenever a child support award differs from the guideline amount, the trial court has a sua sponte obligation to state the reasons why it deviated from the amount required under the formula. (§ 4056, subd. (a); In re Marriage of Hall, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 316.) Because the trial court must either award the amount dictated by the formula or explain why it awarded a different amount, "no trial judge making a child support order can escape making a formula calculation . . . ." (In re Marriage of Hall, at pp. 316-317.)
Specifically, section 4056, subdivision (a), requires the trial court to state each of the following, "in writing or on the record," whenever the trial court's child support order differs from the amount required under the formula: "(1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount. [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children."