Lockhart v. Tri-State Hous., Ltd.
[…] It is clear that the trial court's order states that FCB's motion to intervene had not been granted at the time of the hearing, and the order does not include a ruling on the motion.

FCB also argues that it had a right to intervene conferred by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–440.43, and that the trial court made FCB a party to the action by the fact that it heard and decided FCB's other motions. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–440.43 (2011) provides that:

Any person other than the defendant who claims property which has been attached ... may ...

(2) Intervene and secure possession of the property in the same manner and under the same conditions as is provided for intervention in claim and delivery proceedings.
Although section 1–440.43(2) provides that a third party may intervene in an attachment proceeding, intervention by that third party is not guaranteed.