Locke v. State
[…] Claimant asserts, in his affidavit submitted in support of the motion, that he served a Notice for Discovery and Inspection upon Defendant on May 22, 2014 (Locke Affidavit, ¶ 2). He further avers that, on June 9, 2014, he received a response from Defendant in which, according to Claimant, Defendant resisted all discovery (id., ¶ 3). Claimant objects to the State's refusal to provide the information he seeks in Demands 2-16, and 18.

CPLR § 3101(a) provides that there "shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof."

In Demands 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 and 14 Claimant seeks the first names of various employees of the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (hereinafter "DOCCS").