Lock v. State
[…] Lock received an eight-year sentence for each of her Level 4 felonies, which is closer to the advisory sentence than the maximum sentence for a Level 4 felony. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5.5 ("A person who commits a Level 4 felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and twelve (12) years, with the advisory sentence being six (6) years."). Lock received a two-year sentence for each of her Level 6 felony convictions, which is between the advisory sentence and the maximum sentence. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 ("A person who commits a Level 6 felony ... shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being (1) one year."). For the habitual offender finding, the court imposed a six-year enhancement, which is the smallest enhancement possible for a habitual offender who committed a Level 4 felony. See Ind.