Local Union 5 Trs. of the Bricklayers & Masons' Ohio Pension Fund v. United Masonry Constr. Co
[…] E. Joint and Several Liability

The Court has granted default judgment as to liability on Plaintiffs' claims that Defendant Cheatham breached her fiduciary duties by failing to remit contributions to the ERISA Funds and diverting such contributions to other purposes (ECF Doc. 1, pp. 13-16, ¶¶ 67-87) and engaged in prohibited transactions under ERISA (id. at p. 16, ¶¶ 88-93). (ECF Doc. 12.) Based on the breach of her fiduciary duties, Plaintiffs assert that Ms. Cheatham is personally liable under Section 409(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1109 (Complaint ¶ 87), which provides:

(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.

Plaintiffs accordingly request that the monetary judgment in this case should be awarded against all Defendants, jointly and severally. (ECF Doc. 20, p. 12.)

The language of the statute contemplates that a breach of fiduciary duty may subject a fiduciary to personal liability “to make good to [the] plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach” and “such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate.” 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).