No. 50980.
[…] Local 845 appeals here, and we affirm.
Home Association, Inc. is a nonprofit corporation formed to hold title to the building of Local 845; the association and Local 845 have the same members and officers. The "fraternal" characteristic of Local 845 is conceded here.
Dispositive is the following question: Is the labor union Local 845 a "benevolent" organization upon the facts presented so as to exempt its building (meeting place) from ad valorem taxes pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 27-31-1(d) (1972), which, among other things, provides:
The following shall be exempt from taxation:
. . . . All property, real or personal, owned and occupied by a fraternal and benevolent organization, when used by such organization, and from which no rentals or other profits accrue to the organization, but any part rented or from which revenue is received shall be taxed. (Emphasis added.)
In deciding whether Local 845 comes within the statute, we must consider the facts revealed by the record.