Local 338 v. Farmland Dairies, Inc.
[…] "[A]s long as the arbitrator is even arguably construing or applying the contract and acting within the scope of his authority, that a court is convinced he committed a serious error does not suffice to overturn his decision." Leed Architectural Prod., Inc. v. United Steelworkers Local 6674, 916 F.2d 63, 65 (2d Cir. 1990) (emphasis added) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Under the Federal Arbitration Act (the "FAA"), a court must confirm an award upon proper application unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected on grounds specified in the statute. See 9 U.S.C.A. § 9. Section 10(a) of the statute provides that an award may be vacated if: (1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) the arbitrators exhibited "evident partiality" or "corruption;" (3) the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct; or (4) the arbitrators exceeded their power. See 9 U.S.C.A. § 10(a) (West 1999 Supp. 2002).