Lobato v. Kijakazi
[…] Lobato's functional limitations.

The Commissioner argues that, under the new regulations, the ALJ properly disregarded the statement in LPCC Buck's letter that Ms. Lobato is incapable of maintaining employment. (Doc. 27 at 22 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(3) .) However, even assuming the Commissioner is correct on this point, the new regulations do not permit the ALJ to disregard the remainder of the letter as support for LPCC Buck's other opinions. As the agency has explained,

Pursuant to Section 416.920b(c), statements that a claimant is unable to work are “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive” and the agency “will not provide any analysis about how we considered such evidence in our determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(1), (c)(3)(i).

[w]e frequently receive documents from medical sources that contain different categories of evidence, such as a treatment note that includes a laboratory finding, a medical opinion, and a statement on an issue reserved to the Commissioner.