0895-2020
[…] [FATHER]: Straight out, absolutely not.
[COUNSEL FOR FATHER]: Are you asking that [Mother] contribute to the cost of this?
[FATHER]: I do.
[COUNSEL FOR FATHER]: Why is that?
[FATHER]: Because I don't believe we should even be here today.
[COUNSEL FOR FATHER]: Do you find that my fees are fair and reasonable?
[FATHER]: Yes.
[COUNSEL FOR FATHER]: I'm still waiting for somebody to say heck no to that.
[FATHER]: Yes.
[COUNSEL FOR FATHER]: Your Honor, I'd like to offer Exhibit 28.
[COUNSEL FOR MOTHER]: No objection.
THE COURT: It's admitted.
Family Law § 12-103, as well as Maryland appellate cases interpreting the statute, provide that in order to award attorney's fees in a case such as this, "the court shall consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b); see also Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994) ("Consideration of the statutory criteria is mandatory in making the award and failure to do so constitutes legal error").