0895-2020
[…] By taking judicial notice of the statements, we understand the trial court accepted as true the contents of those statements and the parties' consent for the judge to consider the financial situation of each party. The financial statements revealed the financial status and the needs of the parties. This information satisfies the first two factors of FL § 12-103(b).
Moreover, we believe the trial judge also considered the final statutory factor, "whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding[, ]" based on the judge's comments at the close of trial. For example, we have considered these comments when discussing whether there was evidence of a material change in circumstances.