0895-2020
[…] In conclusion, Mother, as the moving party, failed to establish the existence of a material change in circumstances. Consequently, the trial court was not required to conduct any further analysis and did not err by not doing so. See McCready, 323 Md. at 476. Further, the trial court did not alter its ruling from the bench in its written order as Mother asserts. But even if that were true, trial judges have the discretion to disregard their own prior rulings in a case. See Ralkey, 63 Md.App. at 522-23.
II. ATTORNEY'S FEES
Pursuant to Annotated Code of Maryland, Family Law ("FL") Article, § 12-103, a trial court may award attorney's fees and costs to a party in a custody or visitation case. When doing so, the trial court must consider "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." Id. at § 12-103(b).
This Court has said that while a "trial judge is vested with a high degree of discretion in making an award of fees[, ]" the trial court "must apply all the statutory factors . . . in determining whether or not to award attorney's fees." Liberman v.