LN Mgmt. LLC v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co.
[…] As explained below, we conclude that the district court erred in granting summary judgment.

Generally, "[t]his court reviews a district court's grant of summary judgment de novo, without deference to the findings of the lower court." Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005). Summary judgment is proper when no genuine issue of material fact remains and the movant is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Id. Further, this court views the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.

NRS 107.090 relates to the foreclosure of a deed of trust. NRS 107.090(2) states that "[a] person with an interest" may request a copy of the notice of default or the notice of sale, and that the request must contain certain information. NRS 107.090(1) defines a "person with an interest" as "any person who has or claims any right, title or interest in, or lien or charge upon, the real property described in the deed of trust." Further, pursuant to NRS 107.090(3), a copy of the notice of default and the notice of sale must be mailed to (1) "[e]ach person who has recorded a request for a copy of the notice," and (2) "[e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust."

At the time of the foreclosure sale, NRS Chapter 116 required application of the provisions of NRS 107.090. See

The issue of sufficient notice in an HOA foreclosure is a matter of first impression for this court.