No. 1-14-0852
[…] "A trial court may choose as it sees fit, among the various alternatives, and not defer to any particular disposition." In the Interest of A.J.D., 162 Ill. App. 3d 661, 666 (1987). The trial court has "wide discretion" in determining an appropriate disposition, and we will not overturn its determination absent an abuse of discretion. Id.
¶ 23 L.M. argues that the trial court failed to consider less restrictive alternatives to the DOJJ in violation of section 5-750(1)(b), which provides that the court should commit a minor to the DOJJ if it "is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b) (West 2012). Further, the trial court must give reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement.