Lloyd, Kane Wieder, P.A. v. U.S.
[…] United States, 894 F.2d 1241, 1243 (10th Cir. 1990) ("levy is wrongful where property levied upon does not, in whole or in part, belong to taxpayer against whom levy originated"). Thus, Plaintiff recognizes that the lien is not wrongful.

Plaintiff argues that the Government has a right to the fund provided that it release the tax lien pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(A). Section 6325(b)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part:

Part Payment; interest of United States valueless. — Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to the lien if —
(A) there is paid over to the Secretary in partial satisfaction of the liability secured by the lien an amount determined by the Secretary, which shall not be less than the value, as determined by the Secretary, of the interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged, or
(B) the Secretary determines at any time that the interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged has no value.

Thus, the statute provides that the Government's discharge of the lien is purely discretionary and its right to the fund is not a quid pro quo to discharge the tax lien.

Since Plaintiff has no standing to bring this action, this case is dismissed.


Summaries of

Lloyd, Kane Wieder, P.A. v.